Check nearby libraries
Buy this book
Last edited by Derrick King: Chronicles
April 14, 2020 | History
In 1980 the author rode a muddy, moody, melancholy loop up the half-gravel Alaska Highway, around Fairbanks, Seward and Dawson, and down the unpaved Stewart-Cassiar Highway. The ride covered about 5500 miles / 8900 km. 1700 miles / 2800 km were unpaved. In 1980 the author captured it on Ektachrome. In 2014 he looked up, where possible, what the same places look like a generation later and used Google Streetview to make side-by-side “whatever happened to” comparisons
Publish Date
2015
Pages
94
Check nearby libraries
Buy this book
Subjects
BMW Motorcycle, Vintage Ride Report, Gravel Highway, Alaska Highway, Cassiar Highway, Adventure Riding, ADV RiderPlaces
Anchorage, Bucking Horse River, Cache Creek, Cariboo, Cook Inlet, Cooper Landing, Dawson City, Dawson Creek, Dease Lake, Delta Junction, Dempster Highway, Denali, Fairbanks, Fort St John, Fraser Canyon, Glennallen, Good Hope Lake, Haines Junction, Kenai, Kitwanga, Klondike Highway, Kluane National Park, Matanuska Glacier, Meziadin Lake, Moose River Lodge, Mt McKinley, Pine Valley, Quesnel, Seward, Stewart-Cassiar Highway, Summit Lake, Talkeetna, Telkwa, Teslin, Toad River, Top of the World Highway, Turnagain Arm, Vancouver, Watson Lake, Whitehorse, Willow, Wrangell Mountains, Yukon RiverTimes
1980Showing 1 featured edition. View all 1 editions?
Edition | Availability |
---|---|
1
Alaska, Yukon, Cassiar Highways: A Melancholy 1980 Ride: By BMW Motorcycle in 1980; By Google Streetview in 2014
2015
e-Book
9810970900 9789810970901
|
aaaa
Libraries near you:
WorldCat
|
Book Details
Table of Contents
Looking Forward from 1980.
1
Day 1: Vancouver, Fraser Canyon, Cariboo, Quesnel.
6
Day 2: Summit Lake, Dawson Creek, Fort St John.
9
Day 3: Bucking Horse River, Toad River.
12
Day 4: Watson Lake, Teslin.
20
Day 5: Whitehorse, Kluane National Park.
25
Day 6: Haines Junction, Pine Valley, Delta Junction, Fairbanks.
29
Day 7: Mt McKinley (Denali), Talkeetna, Willow.
37
Day 8: Anchorage, Cook Inlet (Turnagain Arm), Kenai, Cooper Landing.
42
Day 9: Seward, Matanuska Glacier, Glennallen.
44
Day 10: Wrangell Mountains, Klondike Highway, Top of the World Highway, Yukon River, Dawson.
49
Day 11: Dempster Highway Junction, Moose River Lodge, Whitehorse.
60
Day 12: Teslin, Watson Lake, Stewart-Cassiar Highway, Good Hope Lake.
64
Day 13: Dease Lake.
68
Day 14: Meziadin Lake Junction, Kitwanga, Telkwa.
69
Day 15, 16: Cache Creek, Vancouver.
74
Looking Back from 2014.
77
Adventure Riders’ Comments.
81
Edition Notes
The Physical Object
ID Numbers
Links outside Open Library
Community Reviews (0)
Feedback?April 14, 2020 | Edited by Derrick King: Chronicles | Edited without comment. |
April 14, 2020 | Edited by Derrick King: Chronicles | Edited without comment. |
April 13, 2020 | Edited by Derrick King: Chronicles | Edited without comment. |
April 13, 2020 | Edited by Derrick King: Chronicles | Edited without comment. |
April 13, 2020 | Created by Derrick King: Chronicles | Added new book. |